Candidates for Cork City Council – Southside LEA’s

This is the second of two posts listing the candidates for the Cork City Council for May’s local elections.

In this post,I will be looking at the three enlarged Local Electoral Areas on the Southside of Cork City. With the Boundary Extension, the south LEA’s now take in Douglas, Frankfield and Ballincollig.

6 sitting councillors will be stepping down at this election; 1 in Central, 3 in South East and 2 in South West.

  • Tom O’Driscoll – Fianna Fail – Cork South Cental
  • Laura McGonigle – Fine Gael – Cork South East
  • Nicolas O’Keeffe – Fianna Fail – Cork South East
  • Shane O’Shea – Sinn Finn – Cork South East
  • John Buttimer – Fine Gael – Cork South West
  • Mary Shields – Fianna Fail – Cork South West

* Denotes Sitting City or County Cllr

Last updated 7th May

Cork South Central (6 Seats)

  • Dan Boyle – Green Party
  • David Boyle – Fianna Fail
  • Sean Cronin – Independent
  • Paudie Dineen – Independent*
  • Luke Field – Labour
  • Mick Finn – Independent*
  • Suzanne Hegarty – Independent
  • Eoghan Jeffers – Sinn Fein*
  • Ciaran Kenneally – Ind
  • Fiona Kerins – Sinn Fein*
  • Sean Martin – Fianna Fail*
  • Lekha Menon Margassery – Independent
  • Michael Mohally – HRRA
  • Patricia O’Dwyer – Social Democrats
  • Shane O’Callaghan – Fine Gael
  • Graham O’Shea – Independent
  • Maurice Joseph Sexton – Independent

Cork South East (6 Seats)

  • Lorna Bogue – Green Party
  • Des Cahill – Fine Gael*
  • Anna Daly – Aontú
  • Mary Rose Desmond – Fianna Fail*
  • Ed Fitzgerald – People Before Profit
  • Deirdre Forde – Fine Gael*
  • Joe Harris – Social Democrats*
  • Peter Horgan – Labour
  • Kieran McCarthy – Independent*
  • Diarmaid Ó Cadhla – HRRA*
  • Chris O’Leary – Sinn Fein*
  • Terry Shannon – Fianna Fail*

Cork South West (7 Seats)

  • Derry Canty – Fine Gael*
  • Henry Cremin – Sinn Fein*
  • Fergal Dennehy – Fianna Fail*
  • Tjitske de Vries – People Before Profit
  • Shane Fallon – Fianna Fáil
  • Collette Finn – Green Party
  • Artur Górnik – Independent
  • Shirley Griffin – HRRA
  • PJ Hourican – Fine Gael*
  • Colm Kelleher – Fianna Fail*
  • Garrett Kelleher – Fine Gael
  • Ciara Kennedy – Labour
  • Thomas Kiely – HRRA
  • Ciaran McCarthy – Social Democrats
  • Thomas Moloney -Independent*
  • Joanna Murphy – Aontú
  • Sinead Ronan – Fine Gael
  • Eolan Ryng – Sinn Fein

Note: Cllr Daithí Ó Donnabhain was a candidate for Fianna Fail in Cork South West, but withdrew prior to nominations.