Candidates for Cork County Council

Huge thanks to Rob Burton O’Sullivan for putting this together @journalistrob on twitter
This is the third of three posts listing the candidates for the both Councils for May’s local elections, this time focusing on the candidates in the county councils.
Due to changes in the electoral boundaries, a number of candidates who had previously sat on the county council will now be running in one of the newly expanded city LEAs. There are now two additional municipal areas, making for a total of ten.
2 sitting councillors will be stepping down at this election; 1 in Kanturk, and 1 in Bantry.

  • Timmy Collins – Independent – Kanturk
  • Mary Hegarty – Fine Gael – Bantry

A number of incumbent county councillors are now candidates in the city council elections; 6 in the Ballincollig-Carrigaline (the area now just representing Carrigaline, as Ballincollig was absorbed by Cork City South West), and 2 in Cobh-Glanmire (the area now just representing Cobh, as Glanmire was absorbed by Cork City North East).

  • Mary Rose Desmond – Fianna Fáil – Ballincollig-Carrigaline
  • Daithi O’Donnabháin – Fianna Fáil – Ballincollig-Carrigaline
  • Deirdre Forde – Fine Gael – Ballincollig-Carrigaline
  • Derry Canty – Fine Gael – Ballincollig-Carrigaline
  • Eoghan Jeffers – Sinn Féin – Ballincollig-Carrigaline
  • Joe Harris – Social Democrats – Ballincollig-Carrigaline
  • Diarmuid O’Cadhla – HRRA – Cobh-Glanmire
  • Ger Keohane – Independent – Cobh-Glanmire
  • Kevin Conway – Independent – Blarney – Macroom

* Denotes Sitting City or County Cllr
Last updated 1st May

Carrigaline (6 seats)

  • Audrey Buckley – Fianna Fáil
  • Michael Corcoran – Fianna Fáil
  • Marcia D’Alton – Ind*
  • Ben Dalton O’Sullivan – Independent
  • Aidan Lombard – Fine Gael*
  • Seamus McGrath – Fianna Fáil*
  • Michael Murphy – Sinn Féin*
  • Michael Murtagh – Fine Gael
  • Liam O’Connor – Fine Gael
  • Catríona Reid – Green Party
  • John Weldon – Aontú

Bandon-Kinsale (6 seats)

  • Dermot Brennan – Fianna Fáil
  • Gillian Coughlan – Fianna Fáil*
  • Alan Coleman – Independent*
  • Noel Harrington – Sinn Féin
  • Cormac Hayes – Independent
  • Kevin Murphy – Fine Gael*
  • Sean O’Donovan – Fianna Fail
  • Pat O’Regan – Independent
  • John O’Sullivan – Fine Gael*
  • Marie O’Sullivan – Fine Gael
  • Gorden Reid – Green Party
  • Mairéad Ruane – Aontú
  • Gerard Seaman – Fine Gael

Macroom (6 seats)

  • Áine Collins – Fine Gael
  • Martin Coughlan -Independent
  • Michael Creed – Fine Gael*
  • Nigel Dennehy – Independent
  • PJ Feeney – Aontú
  • Jason Fitzgerald – Fianna Fail
  • Mary Hallissey – Independent
  • Michael Looney – Fianna Fáil
  • Ted Lucey – Fine Gael*
  • Eileen Lynch – Fine Gael
  • Ronnie Morley – Sinn Féin*
  • Gobnait Moynihan – Fianna Fáil*
  • Síle Ní Dhubhghaill – Social Democrats

Cobh (6 seats)

  • Anthony Barry – Fine Gael
  • Ken Curtin – Social Democrats
  • Karen Doyle – Independent4Change
  • Peter Kidney – Independent
  • Louise Murphy – Sinn Féin
  • Alan O’Connor – Green Party
  • Sean O’Connor – Independent
  • Padraig O’Sullivan – Fianna Fáil*
  • Cathal Rasmussen – Labour*
  • John Paul Reilly – Fianna Fáil
  • Sinead Sheppard – Fine Gael*

Midleton (7 seats)

  • Michael Ahern – Fianna Fáil*
  • Noel Collins – Ind*
  • Rosarii Griffin – Fianna Fáil
  • Michael Hegarty – Fine Gael*
  • Mary Linehan Foley – Ind*
  • Susan McCarthy – Fine Gael*
  • Martin Murray – Independent
  • Shane Neville – Sinn Féin
  • Eric Nolan – Labour
  • James O’Connor – Fianna Fáil
  • John Phillips – Fine Gael
  • Danielle Twomey – Sinn Féin*
  • Liam Quaide – Green Party

Fermoy (6 seats)

  • Kay Dawson – Fine Gael*
  • David Kenneally – Labour
  • Noel McCarthy – Fine Gael*
  • June Murphy – Social Democrats*
  • Deirdre O’Brien – Fianna Fáil*
  • Frank O’Flynn – Fianna Fáil*
  • William O’Leary – Fianna Fáil
  • Frank Roche – Independent
  • Helen White – Sinn Féin

Kanturk (4 seats)

  • Ted Bradley – Green Party
  • Ian Doyle – Fianna Fáil*
  • Ado Mazombe – Independent
  • Lillian Meade – Sinn Féin
  • Bernard Moynihan – Fianna Fáil*
  • Gerard Murphy – Fine Gael*
  • John Paul O’Shea – Fine Gael*
  • Paddy Scully – Aontú

Mallow (5 seats)

  • James Kennedy – Labour
  • Pat Hayes – Fianna Fáil
  • Liam Madden – Fine Gael
  • Cian Moriarty – Fine Gael
  • Melissa Mullane – Sinn Féin*
  • Gearóid Murphy – Fianna Fáil*
  • Tony O’Shea – Fine Gael

Bantry (4 seats)

  • Danny Collins – Independent*
  • Lorraine Deane-Ross – Aontú
  • John Dineen – Fine Gael
  • George A. Gill – Fianna Fáil
  • Finbarr Harrington – Independent
  • Noel Harrington – Fine Gael*
  • Holly McKeever Cairns – Social Democrats
  • Katie Murphy – Fine Gael
  • Patrick Murphy – Fianna Fáil*
  • Donnchadh Ó Seaghdha – Sinn Féin

Clonakilty-Skibbereen (5 seats)

  • Yvonne Cahalane – Fine Gael
  • Joe Carroll – Fianna Fáil
  • Karen Coakley – Fine Gael
  • Sean Creedon – Aontú
  • Evie Nevin – Social Democrats
  • Paul Hayes – Sinn Féin*
  • Declan Hurley – Independent*
  • Yousef Janab Ali – Independent
  • Deirdre Kelly – Fianna Fáil
  • Brendan McCormack – Independent
  • Christopher O’Sullivan – Fianna Fáil*
  • Vanessa O’Sullivan – People Before Profit
  • JJ Walsh – Fine Gael

Candidates for Cork City Council – Southside LEA’s

This is the second of two posts listing the candidates for the Cork City Council for May’s local elections.

In this post,I will be looking at the three enlarged Local Electoral Areas on the Southside of Cork City. With the Boundary Extension, the south LEA’s now take in Douglas, Frankfield and Ballincollig.

6 sitting councillors will be stepping down at this election; 1 in Central, 3 in South East and 2 in South West.

  • Tom O’Driscoll – Fianna Fail – Cork South Cental
  • Laura McGonigle – Fine Gael – Cork South East
  • Nicolas O’Keeffe – Fianna Fail – Cork South East
  • Shane O’Shea – Sinn Finn – Cork South East
  • John Buttimer – Fine Gael – Cork South West
  • Mary Shields – Fianna Fail – Cork South West

* Denotes Sitting City or County Cllr

Last updated 7th May

Cork South Central (6 Seats)

  • Dan Boyle – Green Party
  • David Boyle – Fianna Fail
  • Sean Cronin – Independent
  • Paudie Dineen – Independent*
  • Luke Field – Labour
  • Mick Finn – Independent*
  • Suzanne Hegarty – Independent
  • Eoghan Jeffers – Sinn Fein*
  • Ciaran Kenneally – Ind
  • Fiona Kerins – Sinn Fein*
  • Sean Martin – Fianna Fail*
  • Lekha Menon Margassery – Independent
  • Michael Mohally – HRRA
  • Patricia O’Dwyer – Social Democrats
  • Shane O’Callaghan – Fine Gael
  • Graham O’Shea – Independent
  • Maurice Joseph Sexton – Independent

Cork South East (6 Seats)

  • Lorna Bogue – Green Party
  • Des Cahill – Fine Gael*
  • Anna Daly – Aontú
  • Mary Rose Desmond – Fianna Fail*
  • Ed Fitzgerald – People Before Profit
  • Deirdre Forde – Fine Gael*
  • Joe Harris – Social Democrats*
  • Peter Horgan – Labour
  • Kieran McCarthy – Independent*
  • Diarmaid Ó Cadhla – HRRA*
  • Chris O’Leary – Sinn Fein*
  • Terry Shannon – Fianna Fail*

Cork South West (7 Seats)

  • Derry Canty – Fine Gael*
  • Henry Cremin – Sinn Fein*
  • Fergal Dennehy – Fianna Fail*
  • Tjitske de Vries – People Before Profit
  • Shane Fallon – Fianna Fáil
  • Collette Finn – Green Party
  • Artur Górnik – Independent
  • Shirley Griffin – HRRA
  • PJ Hourican – Fine Gael*
  • Colm Kelleher – Fianna Fail*
  • Garrett Kelleher – Fine Gael
  • Ciara Kennedy – Labour
  • Thomas Kiely – HRRA
  • Ciaran McCarthy – Social Democrats
  • Thomas Moloney -Independent*
  • Joanna Murphy – Aontú
  • Sinead Ronan – Fine Gael
  • Eolan Ryng – Sinn Fein

Note: Cllr Daithí Ó Donnabhain was a candidate for Fianna Fail in Cork South West, but withdrew prior to nominations.

Candidates for the European Parliament Elections in Ireland

On the 24th of May Ireland will go to the polls to elect 13 MEP’s to the European Parliament. This is an increase of 2 seats on the 2014 elections due to the departure of the United Kingdom from the European Union.

These seats will be distributed across the three constituencies as follows

  • Dublin – 4 seats (+1)
  • Midlands – Northwest – 4 seats (no change)
  • South – 5 seats (+1)

Four sitting MEPS have confirmed that they will be stepping down at this election

  • Nessa Childers – Independent (Dublin)
  • Brian Crowley – Fianna Fail (South)
  • Brain Hayes – Fine Gael (Dublin)
  • Markian Harkin – Independent (Midlands-NorthWest)

The following are the candidates selected to run in each constituency.

Nominations have now closed.

Last updated 15th April 2019

DUBLIN

  • Barry Andrews – Fianna Fail
  • Lynn Boylan – Sinn Fein (Sitting MEP)
  • Gillian Brien – People Before Profit
  • Ciaran Cuffe – Green Party
  • Clare Daly – Independents for Change
  • Mark Durkan – Fine Gael
  • Frances Fitzgerald – Fine Gael
  • Gary Gannon – Social Democrats
  • Ben Gilroy – Ind
  • Rita Harrold – Solidarity
  • Alice-Mary Higgins – Ind
  • Herman Kelly – Irexit
  • Tony Bosco Louth – Ind
  • Aisling McNiffe – Ind
  • Mark Mullan – Ind
  • Eamonn Murphy – Ind
  • Gemma O’Doherty – Ind
  • Eilis Ryan – Workers Party
  • Alex White – Labour

MIDLANDS – NORTHWEST

  • Cyril Brennan – People Before Profit
  • Matt Carthy – Sinn Fein (Sitting MEP)
  • Peter Casey – Independent
  • Luke ‘Ming’ Flanagan – Independent (Sitting MEP)
  • Patrick Greene – DDI
  • Dominic Hannigan – Labour
  • Fidelma Healy Eames – Independent
  • Dilip Mahapatra – Independent
  • Mairead McGuiness – Fine Gael (Sitting MEP)
  • Saoirse McHugh – Green Party
  • James Miller – Ind
  • Diarmuid Mulcahy – Ind
  • Olive O’Connor – Ind
  • Michael O’Dowd – Renua
  • Anne Rabbitte – Fianna Fail
  • Brendan Smith – Fianna Fail
  • Maria Walsh – Fine Gael

SOUTH

  • Allan Brennan – Ind
  • Malcolm Byrne – Fianna Fail
  • Delores Cahill – Irexit
  • Deirdre Clune – Fine Gael (Sitting MEP)
  • Andrew Doyle – Fine Gael
  • Paddy Fitzgerald – Independent
  • Breda Gardner -Independent
  • Theresa Heaney – Catholic Democrats
  • Billy Kelleher – Fianna Fail
  • Sean Kelly – Fine Gael (Sitting MEP)
  • Peter Madden – Ind
  • Liam Minehan – Ind
  • Liadha Ni Riadha – Sinn Fein (Sitting MEP)
  • Sheila Nunan – Labour
  • Diarmuid O’Flynn – Ind
  • Peter O’Loughlin – Identity Ireland
  • Grace O’Sullivan – Green Party
  • Walter Ryan Purcell – Ind
  • Maurice Joseph Sexton – Ind
  • Jan Van De Ven – DDI
  • Adrianne Wallace – People Before Profit
  • Mick Wallace – Independents for Change
  • Colleen Worthington – Ind

Greens – Down But Not Out

The Green Party sufffered what is been known as a “wipeout” in the elections at the weekend. They were reduced from 18 seats in the 2004 to three seats. What it has shown for the Greens is that they now know their core vote. Which is 2.3% which is down 1.6% from 2004. This shows that a good portion of their vote is a core vote, but they lost their protest vote which went to People Before Profit and other parties of the left.

The Greens can recover from this in my mind. They now know the base they can work from that. They also have the Government more dependent on them then ever for votes in the Dáil and may be able to achieve some concrete results that will raise their profile and maybe their vote.

People seem to be writing off the Greens but I believe having talked to Green activists, candidates and ordinary voters I think while the Greens will lose one or two seats, they will hang on to the election after and will get back to where they were.

Don’t write the Greens off they are a committed lot.

Reblog this post [with Zemanta]