Cork North Central Bye-election Results

Below are the results of the Cork North Central Bye-election

Can’t see the table? Please click here

Candidates for Cork City Council – Northside LEA’s

This is the first of two posts listing the candidates for the Cork City Council for May’s local elections.

With the new boundary extension, the number of Local Electoral Area’s on the Northside have been reduced from three to two, Cork North East and Cork North West. Both LEA’s have 6 seats. These areas include areas brought into the city including Glanmire and Blarney.

Two councillors from the Northside of the City will be stepping down at this election, one from each LEA

  • Stephen Cunningham – Sinn Fein – Cork North East
  • Marion O’Sullivan – Solidarity – Cork North West

* Denotes Sitting City or County Cllr

Last updated 7th May

Cork North East (6 seats)

  • Carol Brogan – Solidarity
  • Tim Brosnan – Fianna Fail*
  • Martin Dorgan – Fianna Fail
  • Sinéad Halpin – Social Democrats
  • Joe Kavanagh – Fine Gael*
  • Ger Keohane – Independent*
  • John Maher – Labour
  • Oliver Moran – Green Party
  • Noreen Murphy – Independent
  • Mick Nugent – Sinn Fein*
  • Kenneth O’Flynn – Fianna Fail*
  • Risteárd Ó Glaímhín – HRRA
  • Mandy O’Leary-Hegarty – Sinn Fein
  • Lorraine O’Neill – Fine Gael
  • Sean Patrick O’Sullivan – Independent
  • Mobolaji Taiwo Ajisafe – Independent
  • Ted Tynan – Workers Party*

Cork North West (6 seats)

  • Damien Boylan – Fine Gael
  • Luke Carroll – Labour
  • Catherine Coffey – Workers Party
  • Sean Coleman – Fianna Fail
  • Kenneth Collins – Sinn Fein*
  • Sandra Condon – Independent
  • Kevin Conway – Ind*
  • Mark Cronin – Green Party
  • Tony Fitzgerald – Fianna Fail*
  • Thomas Gould – Sinn Fein*
  • Timothy J Hogan – Independent
  • Martina Murphy – HRRA
  • Joe O’Callaghan – Independent
  • Julie O’Leary – Fine Gael
  • Fiona Ryan – Solidarity*
  • John Sheehan – Fianna Fail*
  • John Stanton -Sinn Fein
  • Finian Toomey – Aontú

Candidates for the European Parliament Elections in Ireland

On the 24th of May Ireland will go to the polls to elect 13 MEP’s to the European Parliament. This is an increase of 2 seats on the 2014 elections due to the departure of the United Kingdom from the European Union.

These seats will be distributed across the three constituencies as follows

  • Dublin – 4 seats (+1)
  • Midlands – Northwest – 4 seats (no change)
  • South – 5 seats (+1)

Four sitting MEPS have confirmed that they will be stepping down at this election

  • Nessa Childers – Independent (Dublin)
  • Brian Crowley – Fianna Fail (South)
  • Brain Hayes – Fine Gael (Dublin)
  • Markian Harkin – Independent (Midlands-NorthWest)

The following are the candidates selected to run in each constituency.

Nominations have now closed.

Last updated 15th April 2019

DUBLIN

  • Barry Andrews – Fianna Fail
  • Lynn Boylan – Sinn Fein (Sitting MEP)
  • Gillian Brien – People Before Profit
  • Ciaran Cuffe – Green Party
  • Clare Daly – Independents for Change
  • Mark Durkan – Fine Gael
  • Frances Fitzgerald – Fine Gael
  • Gary Gannon – Social Democrats
  • Ben Gilroy – Ind
  • Rita Harrold – Solidarity
  • Alice-Mary Higgins – Ind
  • Herman Kelly – Irexit
  • Tony Bosco Louth – Ind
  • Aisling McNiffe – Ind
  • Mark Mullan – Ind
  • Eamonn Murphy – Ind
  • Gemma O’Doherty – Ind
  • Eilis Ryan – Workers Party
  • Alex White – Labour

MIDLANDS – NORTHWEST

  • Cyril Brennan – People Before Profit
  • Matt Carthy – Sinn Fein (Sitting MEP)
  • Peter Casey – Independent
  • Luke ‘Ming’ Flanagan – Independent (Sitting MEP)
  • Patrick Greene – DDI
  • Dominic Hannigan – Labour
  • Fidelma Healy Eames – Independent
  • Dilip Mahapatra – Independent
  • Mairead McGuiness – Fine Gael (Sitting MEP)
  • Saoirse McHugh – Green Party
  • James Miller – Ind
  • Diarmuid Mulcahy – Ind
  • Olive O’Connor – Ind
  • Michael O’Dowd – Renua
  • Anne Rabbitte – Fianna Fail
  • Brendan Smith – Fianna Fail
  • Maria Walsh – Fine Gael

SOUTH

  • Allan Brennan – Ind
  • Malcolm Byrne – Fianna Fail
  • Delores Cahill – Irexit
  • Deirdre Clune – Fine Gael (Sitting MEP)
  • Andrew Doyle – Fine Gael
  • Paddy Fitzgerald – Independent
  • Breda Gardner -Independent
  • Theresa Heaney – Catholic Democrats
  • Billy Kelleher – Fianna Fail
  • Sean Kelly – Fine Gael (Sitting MEP)
  • Peter Madden – Ind
  • Liam Minehan – Ind
  • Liadha Ni Riadha – Sinn Fein (Sitting MEP)
  • Sheila Nunan – Labour
  • Diarmuid O’Flynn – Ind
  • Peter O’Loughlin – Identity Ireland
  • Grace O’Sullivan – Green Party
  • Walter Ryan Purcell – Ind
  • Maurice Joseph Sexton – Ind
  • Jan Van De Ven – DDI
  • Adrianne Wallace – People Before Profit
  • Mick Wallace – Independents for Change
  • Colleen Worthington – Ind